Wait a moment
Searching for the best available rate

Important Notice   Safety and hygiene protocol

Privacy Notice

Inmobiliaria Paseo de la Reforma, S.A. de C.V., operator of “Hotel Sevilla Palace” and “Hotel Bristol”, located in Paseo de la Reforma Avenue 105, colonia Tabacalera, Cuauhtemoc borough, Z.C. 06030, México City, Mexico, is responsible for collecting, using, processing, protecting and in its case, deleting your personal data.

You’ll be able to contact us through our Personal Data Protection office at the following address:

Paseo de la Reforma Avenue 105, colonia Tabacalera, 3rd. Floor, Cuauhtemoc borough, Z.C. 06030, México City, Mexico.

Email:
protecciondatos@sevillapalace.com.mx
Phone number: 5725-2800.

The collected data will be used only and exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Processing your reservation at HOTEL SEVILLA PALACE; (ii) requesting, hiring, changing or cancelling services; (iii) making payments; (iv) requesting a bill or digital tax receipt; (v) requesting quotes or information regarding services; (vi) contacting Customer Service; (vii) getting printed publicity through electronic means, including communications with marketing purposes online or telemarketing about our services; (viii) participating in surveys about the quality of our services; (ix) participating in the loyalty program of HOTEL SEVILLA PALACE; (x) sharing your comments or suggestions about our services. Also, your personal data will be used with the purpose of (xi) making analysis about demographic data, interests and behavior of our clients; (xii) making market studies to offer personalized services, as well as publicity and contents that fit your needs; (xiii) making internal statistics that show which services you appreciate the most; (xiv) collecting information of debit or credit cards used for the payment of services; (xv) sending notifications of deals, notices and/or promotional messages via printed and/or electronic means; and (xvi) collecting information about your consumption preferences; (xvii) so HOTEL SEVILLA PALACE can fulfill the different obligations foreseen in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and the regulations related to the same, and other laws or administrative dispositions, both federal and local.

For the purposes mentioned in the present Privacy Notice, we can collect your personal data in different ways: when staying at Hotel Sevilla Palace and completing the registration formats, when visiting our website, when requesting quotes in any area of the hotel, when using any service offered in Hotel Sevilla Palace and when your data is collected through any of the vias allowed by Law.

The personal data we collect directly, can be (among others):

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Email
  5. Bank account
  6. Official ID

The Personal Data we collect through our website, can be (among others):

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Email
  5. Credit card

The Hotel Sevilla Palace doesn’t collect sensitive Personal Data and if that ever occurs it will be collected with the expressed authorization of the owner.

You can limit the use or divulgation of the personal data and/or request to stop the promotional messages from Hotel Sevilla Palace sending an email at  protecciondatos@sevillapalace.com.mx for which you’ll get the acknowledgement of receipt that will tell you that you’ll stop getting publicity from the Hotel.

You can also exercise your rights to Access, Cancel and Oppose the use of the personal data you’ve given us, which can be done in the following way:

  • You can get in touch with our Personal Data Protection office through email, phone or personally (the data of mentioned office is in the second paragraph of this notice), which will show you how to fill up the request to the right you want to exercise. Another option could be mentioning if the formats are available online.
  • Once the request has been properly made, you must include the following documents:
  • Official ID that proves you’re the owner of the Personal Data or document to exercise this right on your name.
  • The person that helps you in the Personal Data Protection office will tell you the response time and where will you get it.

The procedure will always be free and you’ll only have to cover the cost of the means of response (certified emails and/or copies); nevertheless, if the owner reiterates the request within a period of less than 12 months, the article 35 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties will apply.

The authorization that you’ve granted us to use the personal data collected by Hotel Sevilla Palace, for the mentioned purposes, can be revoked by its owner upon written request sent by the owner to the Personal Data Protection office, including a copy of the official ID that validates the ownership.

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data can be transferred and used inside and out the country by people different to the hotel, for the purposes of making your reservation, billing and promotional.

  • I do not agree to have my personal data transferred in the terms mentioned in the present privacy notice.
  • I do agree to have my personal data transferred in the terms mentioned in the present privacy notice.

If you do not express your opposition for your personal data to be transferred, it’s understood you’ve granted your consent.

The Hotel Sevilla Palace reserves the right to make changes in the present privacy notice. These changes can be checked: a) directly ay the Data Protection offices in the hotel; b) in the notices available on our website www.sevillapalace.com.mx/personal-data-privacy

THE COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

In accordance to the established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties we inform you that the entity in charge of guarding the compliance of this law is the Federal institute of Access to Information and Protection of Data.

 

________________________

Signature

Copyright© 2011, Grupo Sevilla Hoteles Ciudad de México.